Welcome to our Privacy, Terms of Use & Data Protection

Terms of Use & Conditions


When you use my services and products you agree to the following:

  • As a client, you understand and agree that you are fully responsible for your wellbeing during the coaching calls, including your choices and decisions. You are aware that you can choose to discontinue the coaching at any time. You recognize that coaching is not psychotherapy, medical advice, or psychiatric care and you recognize that professional referrals will be given if needed.
  • You understand that “life coaching” is a relationship you have with your coach that is designed to facilitate the creation and development of personal, professional, business, health, spiritual, and other personal goals and carry out a strategy, plan and/or action to achieve those goals.
  • You understand that life coaching is comprehensive and might involve exploration into all areas of your life, including work, finances, health, spiritual, relationships, education, and recreation. You acknowledge that the decision on how to handle these issues and implement your choices is exclusively your responsibility.
  • You understand that life coaching does not treat mental disorders as defined by the American Psychiatric Association. You understand that life coaching is not a substitute for counseling, psychotherapy, psychoanalysis, mental health care, or substance abuse treatment, and you will not use it in place of any form of therapy.
  • You promise that if you are currently in therapy or otherwise under the care of a mental health professional, that you have consulted with this person regarding the advisability of working with a life coach and that this person is aware of your decision to proceed with the life coaching relationship.
  • You understand that the information you share during coaching sessions will be held as confidential unless you state otherwise in writing, except as required by law.
  • You understand that certain topics might be anonymously shared with other life-coaching professionals for training or consultation purposes.
  • You understand that life coaching is not to be used in lieu of professional advice. You will seek professional guidance for legal, medical, financial, business, spiritual or other matters. You understand that all decisions in these areas are exclusively yours, and you acknowledge that in your decision and your actions regarding them are solely your responsibility.



Data Protection


Polya Rosin operates the www.polyarosin.com website via GoDaddy as well as www.polyarosin.as.me via Acuity Scheduling.

The personal information we collect comes from your voluntary registration for our coaching services, including newsletters and events.

We use the collected information to tailor our services to meet your coaching needs and goals.

The information you share during registration and coaching sessions will be held as confidential unless you state otherwise in writing, except as required by law and as indicated below. 

Namely:

– Certain topics may be anonymously shared with other life-coaching professionals for training or consultation purposes.

– Certain data might be communicated to third parties such as those responsible for the execution, processing or enrolment in activities such as coaching calls, webinars, events, courses, and workshops. This will be solely for the purpose of those events.


If you choose to partake in our activities or visit the above-mentioned websites, then you will agree with the collections and use of information governed by this Policy.


Why do we collect your data?

We use the personal data collected for coaching and communication purposes, including:

– To send you newsletters and invitations, and notifications for the activities that I offer, e.g. coaching, courses, workshops, events, and lectures.

– To improve our activities and services. 

– To maintain our list of contacts.


We might share information with our business partners and suppliers for the purposes listed above. We use data that do not identify you for lots of purposes, including improving our activities and services. For example, to help us manage our relations, we use MailChimp to send information to you. To allow you to book an appointment with us, I use Acuity Scheduling. For webinars and other events, we may use Zoom, Eventbrite or other companies to send invitations and manage the events.


By partaking in our activities or using our services, you agree to these collections, use, and sharing of your data in accordance with this Policy. Unless the specific product or service states otherwise, all Polya Rosin products and services are covered by this Policy.


How do we collect the data?

We collect personal data that you voluntarily provide when you communicate with us via email or other channels, when you visit our website, when you sign up for our events, coaching sessions, newsletters, when you apply for a course or workshop or other activities.


What data do we collect?

The data we collect include your name, e-mail address, phone number, postal address, information on your coaching goals, the progress you made during the coaching, the approach that we used during the coaching sessions with you, and key points of information you shared during the coaching sessions. The information you shared with us during coaching sessions is confidential unless you state otherwise in writing, except as required by law and as indicated below. Namely, certain topics might be anonymously shared with other life-coaching professionals for training or consultation purposes.

Information that can identify you, for example, your name, address, e-mail address and/or phone number might be communicated to third parties such as those responsible for the execution, processing or enrolment in activities such as coaching calls, webinars, events, courses, and workshops. This will be solely for the purpose of those events. If you choose to partake in my activities or visit the above-mentioned websites, then you agree to these collections and use of information governed by this Policy.


What about cookies?

Our websites use “cookies” to collect information and improve my services and activities. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you might not be able to use some portions of our services and activities. All browsers enable you to delete individual or all cookies served from the websites you visit, at once, if you so wish. The procedure on how to delete cookies varies from browser to browser. Remember to delete cookies in all the browsers you are using.


What about Google Analytics?

We might use Google Analytics to gather and assess information about how visitors use the website. Google Analytics uses cookies. Google Analytics only receives general web statistics, for example, the type of browser, language, and which website the user came from.


Do we share your data?

We might employ other services provided by the third-parties and individuals due to the following reasons:

– To facilitate the effective running of our activities and services.

– To provide the activities or the service on our behalf.

– To perform services related to our activities or services. 

– To assist us in analysing how our services and activities are used.


For example, to help us manage our relationship with you, we might use email service called MailChimp to send information to you as well as event management tools, such as Eventbrite to register invitees and send event invitations. These third parties have access to your Personal Information such as name, address, e-mail address, and phone number. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. 


Do we use links to other sites?

Our service might contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that, we do not operate these external sites. Therefore, I strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.


Your privacy

We value your trust in providing us with your personal information. We do continuously strive to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. However, we kindly ask you to remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, phone or any method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal data.


Your rights 

We welcome your inquiries and comments. You have the right to know what personal data we have about you. You may also request a copy of such information. You are also entitled to have incorrect personal data about you corrected and you might in some cases ask me to delete your personal data. You can also object to certain personal data about you being processed and request that the processing of your personal data should be limited. Please note that the limitation or deletion of your personal data might mean we will be unable to provide the communications and invitations described above. You also have the right to receive your personal data in a machine-readable format and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data processing. If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data, you are entitled to report this to the Swedish Data Inspection Board (Datainspektionen), which is the regulatory agency for our processing of personal data. In accordance with EU General Data Protection Regulation, you are entitled to request an access to the personal data that we processed. We will process your request as soon as possible.


Photography

I reserve the right to use any photograph/video taken at an event hosted by us or where Polya Rosin is a speaker, without the expressed written permission of those included in the photograph/video. We might use the photograph/video in publications or other media materials produced or used by us, including but not limited to: brochures, invitations, newspapers, magazines, and websites. A person attending an event organized by us or where Polya Rosin is a speaker, who does not wish to have his/her image recorded for distribution should make their wishes known to the photographer, and/or the event organisers, and/or contact us at polya@polyarosin.com in writing of his/her intentions, preferably ahead of the event or latest at the end of the event.


Changes

We update our Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on Polya Rosin's website, www.polyarosin.com. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted.


This policy was last modified on 18th July 2019.


Contact

If you have any questions regarding this Policy, please contact me at polya@polyarosin.com.

Find out more

Ready to Schedule A Discovery Call?